Daniel Kaluuya, Anthony Hopkins Win BAFTA Awards 2021

Daniel Kaluuya, Anthony Hopkins Win BAFTA Awards 2021 [SEE FULL LIST]

bafta

The 2021 BAFTA film awards, selected by members of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, were presented over the weekend.

Nomadland, a drama about a woman who lives in a van in the American West after the financial crash, led among films with four wins, including best film.

That made Chloe Zhao only the second woman to win best director in 53 years of Bafta history.

Sir Anthony Hopkins won best actor for The Father, 27 years after his last competitive Bafta win. This made him the oldest person in history to win the award.

See below for a full list of nominees with winners indicated in bold.

  • Best Film
    • “The Father”
    • “The Mauritanian”
    • “Nomadland” *WINNER
    • “Promising Young Woman”
    • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

    Outstanding British Film

    • “Calm With Horses”
    • “The Dig”
    • “The Father”
    • “His House”
    • “Limbo”
    • “The Mauritanian”
    • “Mogul Mowgli”
    • “Promising Young Woman” *WINNER
    • “Rocks”
    • “Saint Maud”

    Director

    • Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)
    • Shannon Murphy (“Babyteeth”)
    • Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)
    • Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”) *WINNER
    • Jasmila ?bani? (“Quo Vadis, Aida?”)
    • Sarah Gavron (“Rocks”)

    Original Screenplay

    • “Another Round”
    • “Mank”
    • “Promising Young Woman” *WINNER
    • “Rocks”
    • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

    Adapted Screenplay

    • Moira Buffini (“The Dig”)
    • Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller (“The Father”) *WINNER
    • Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven (“The Mauritanian”)
    • Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
    • Ramin Bahrani (“The White Tiger”)

    Leading Actress

    • Bukky Bakray (“Rocks”)
    • Radha Blank (“The Forty-Year-Old Version”)
    • Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) *WINNER
    • Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
    • Wunmi Mosaku (“His House”)
    • Alfre Woodard (“Clemency”)

    Leading Actor

    • Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
    • Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
    • Adarsh Gourav (“The White Tiger”)
    • Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) *WINNER
    • Mads Mikkelsen (“Another Round”)
    • Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)

    Supporting Actress

    • Niamh Algar (“Calm With Horses”)
    • Kosar Ali (“Rocks”)
    • Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
    • Dominique Fishback (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
    • Ashley Madekwe (“County Lines”)
    • Yuh-Jung Youn (“Minari”)*WINNER

    Supporting Actor

    • Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) *WINNER
    • Barry Keoghan (“Calm With Horses”)
    • Alan Kim (“Minari”)
    • Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night In Miami…”)
    • Clarke Peters (“Da 5 Bloods”)
    • Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)

    Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

    • Remi Weekes (“His House”) *WINNER
    • Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai (“Limbo”)
    • Jack Sidey (“Moffie”)
    • Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (“Rocks”)
    • Rose Glass, Oliver Kassman (“Saint Maud”)

    Film not in English Language

    • Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen (“Another Round”) *WINNER
    • Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov (“Dear Comrades!”)
    • Ladj Ly (“Les Misérables”)
    • Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh (“Minari”)
    • Jasmila ?bani?, Damir Ibrahimovich (“Quo Vadis, Aida?”)

    Documentary

    • Alexander Nanau (“Collective”)
    • Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey (“David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet”)
    • Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen (“The Dissident”)
    • Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster (“My Octopus Teacher”) *WINNER
    • Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes (“The Social Dilemma”)

    Animated Film

    • Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae (“Onward”)
    • Pete Docter, Dana Murray (“Soul”) *WINNER
    • Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young (“Wolfwalkers”)

    Original Score

    • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (“Mank”)
    • Emile Mosseri (“Minari”)
    • James Newton Howard (“News of the World”)
    • Anthony Willis (“Promising Young Woman”)
    • Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (“Soul”) *WINNER

    Casting

    • Shaheen Baig (“Calm with Horses”)
    • Alexa L. Fogel (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
    • Julia Kim (“Minari”)
    • Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu (“Promising Young Woman”)
    • Lucy Pardee (“Rocks”) *WINNER

    Cinematography

    • Sean Bobbitt (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
    • Erik Messerschmidt (“Mank”)
    • Alwin H. Küchler (“The Mauritanian”)
    • Dariusz Wolski (“News of the World”)
    • Joshua James Richards (“Nomadland”) *WINNER

    Editing

    • Yorgos Lamprinos (“The Father”)
    • Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
    • Frédéric Thoraval (“Prominsg Young Woman”)
    • Mikkel E.G. Nielsen (“Sound of Metal”) *WINNER
    • Alan Baumgarten (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

    Production Design

    • Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald (“The Dig”)
    • Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone (“The Father”)
    • Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale (“Mank”) *WINNER
    • David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan (“News of the World”)
    • Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer (“Rebecca”)

    Costume Design

    • Michael O’Connor (“Ammonite”)
    • Alice Babidge (“The Dig”)
    • Alexandra Byrne (“Emma”)
    • Ann Roth (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) *WINNER
    • Trish Summerville (“Mank”)

    Make up and Hair

    • Jenny Shircore (“The Dig”)
    • Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
    • Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) *WINNER
    • Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams (“Mank”)
    • Mark Coulier (“Pinocchio”)

    Sound

    • Nominees TBC (“Greyhound”)
    • Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney (“News of the World”)
    • Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder (“Nomadland”)
    • Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker(“Soul”)
    • Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc (“Sound of Metal”) *WINNER

    Special Visual Effects

    • Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt (“Greyhound”)
    • Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins (“The Midnight Sky”)
    • Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury (“Mulan”)
    • Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher (“The One and Only Ivan”)
    • Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley (“Tenet”) *WINNER

    British Short Animation

    • Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe (“The Fire Next Time”)
    • Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf (“The Owl and the Pussycat”) *WINNER
    • Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein (“The Song of a Lost Boy”)

    British Short Film

    • Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman (“Eyelash”)
    • Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies (“Lizard”)
    • John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja (“Lucky Break”)
    • Ghada Eldemellawy (“Miss Curvy”)
    • Farah Nabulsi (“The Present”) *WINNER

    EE Rising Star Award

    • Bukky Bakray *WINNER
    • Conrad Khan
    • Kingsley Ben-Adir
    • Morfydd Clark
    • Sope Dìrísù

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Comment

To leave a comment anonymously, simple write your thoughts in the comments box below and click the ‘post comment’ button.