Headies 2019: Burna Boy Wins Big Prize – SEE Full List Of...

Headies 2019: Burna Boy Wins Big Prize – SEE Full List Of Winners

By Wires Editor | The Trent on October 20, 2019
0
Burna Boy
Burna Boy

The 2019 Headies kicked off with a red carpet at about 7PM at the Eko Convention Center in Victoria Island on Saturday, October 19, 2019.

Actress and TV host, Nancy Isime and rap star, Reminisce will host the 13th edition of the Headies, which is formerly known as the Hip Hop World award.

Here are the winners of the 13th edition of the Headies.

Artiste Of The Year

Winner: Burna Boy

Nominees: Burna Boy, Wizkid, Davido, Tiwa Savage, Falz

Song Of The Year

Winner: ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy

Nominees:  ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy ‘Dumebi’ – Rema ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid ‘Case’ – Teni ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan ‘Baby’ – Joeboy ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

Next Rated

Winner: Rema

Nominees:  Rema Joeboy Fireboy DML Victor AD Lyta Zlatan

Producer Of The Year

Winner: Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy ft Duncan Mighty and Wizkid

Nominees:  Phantom – ‘Ye’ by Burna Boy Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy ft Duncan Mighty and Wizkid Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy ft Zlatan

Album Of The Year

Winner: ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz

Nominees:  ‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold ‘Outside’ – Burna Boy ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz ‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel

Hip Hop World Revelation

Winner: Mayorkun

Nominees:  Odunsi Mayorkun Wurld Humblesmith

Best Music Video

Winner: ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters

Nominees:  ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters ‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters ‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films ‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy ‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

Headies’ Viewer’s Choice

Winner: Teni

Nominees:  Mr Eazi Burna Boy Teni Fireboy DML Rema Joe Boy Wizkid Davido

Best R&B/Pop Album

Winner: ‘Mayor of Lagos’ – Mayorkun

Nominees:  ‘rare.’ – Odunsi (The Engine) ‘Outside’ – Burna Boy ‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel ‘Mayor of Lagos’ – Mayorkun ‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold

Best Pop Single

Winner: ‘Case’ – Teni

Nominees: ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid ‘Case’ – Teni ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

Best R&B Single

Winner: ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay ft. Runtown

Nominees:  ‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE ‘Serenade’ – Funbi ‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay ft. Runtown

Best Performer

Winners: Yemi Alade

Nominees: Falz Tiwa Savage Brymo Yemi Alade Adekunle Gold

Best Collabo

Winner: ‘Killin’ Dem – Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan

Nominees: ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks Ft. Tiwa Savage, Fiokee ‘One Ticket’ Kiss Daniel ft. Davido ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid ‘Killin’ Dem – Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan ‘Amaka’ – 2baba Ft. Peruzzi

Lyricist On The Roll

Winner: AQ – ‘Crown’

Nominees: YCEE – ‘Balance’ Boogey – ‘Implode’ Paybac – ‘Implode’ Ghost – ‘Crown’ Tec – ‘Crown’ AQ – ‘Crown’

Best Rap Album

Winner: ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz

Nominees:  ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz ‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon ‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

Best ‘Alternative’ Song

Winner: ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille

Nominees: ‘Cash’ – Lady Donli ‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille ‘Heya’ – Brymo ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

Best Rap Single

Winner: ‘Talk’ – Falz

Nominees: ‘Talk’ – Falz ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce ‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss ft. Olamide ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone Ft. Alpha Ojini ‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

Best Recording Of The Year

Winner: Uyo Meyo – Teni

Nominees: Adekunle Gold – Ire Heal D World – Patoranking Olanrewaju – Brymo Uyo Meyo – Teni Ye – Burna Boy

Best Street-Hop Artiste

Winner: Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’  Nominees:  Erigga – ‘Motivation’ Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’ Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’ Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’ Lyta – ‘Time’

Best Vocal Performance(Male)

Winner: Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’

Nominees: Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’ Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’ Nonso Bassey – ‘411’ Funbi – ‘Serenade’ Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’

Best Vocal Performer (Female)

Winner: Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’

Nominees: GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’ Waje – ‘Udue’ Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’ Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’ Falana – ‘Repeat’

Rookie Of The Year

Winner: Barry Jhay

Nominees: Crayon Buju Barry Jhay Oxlade

Read more at Daily Post

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Comment

To leave a comment anonymously, simple write your thoughts in the comments box below and click the ‘post comment’ button.