Chiwetel Ejiofor, Meryl Streep, ’12 Years A Slave’ Nominated For 2014 Oscar...

Chiwetel Ejiofor, Meryl Streep, ’12 Years A Slave’ Nominated For 2014 Oscar [SEE Full List]

0
Chiwetel Ejiofor in 12 Years A Slave

The nominations for the 86th Academy Awards were announced Thursday morning, and the snubs were as notable as the honors.

“American Hustle” and “Gravity” lived up to predictions, garnering 10 nominations each to top all films, followed by 12 Years a Slave with 9. Captain Phillips – 6. Dallas Buyers Club – 6. Nebraska – 6. Her – 5 and The Wolf of Wall Street – 5.

Chiwetel Ejiofor is nominated for Best Actor for his performance in “12 Years a Slave” while Meryl Strip got nominated for Best Actress for her role in “August: Osage County”.

The 86th Academy Awards will air March 2nd 2014 from Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre.

See the full nominations list below:

Best picture
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best director
Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
David O Russell, American Hustle
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best actor
Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best actress
Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best supporting actor
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best supporting actress
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska

Best animated feature
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest and Celestine
Frozen
The Wind Rises
Best foreign language film The Broken Circle Breakdown
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Missing Picture
Omar

Best Adapted Screenplay:
– Before Midnight
– Captain Phillips
– Philomena
– 12 Years a Slave
– The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Original Screenplay:
– American Hustle
– Blue Jasmine
– Dallas Buyers Club
– Her
– Nebraska
Best Animated Feature Film:
– The Croods
– Despicable Me 2
– Ernest & Celestine
– Frozen
– The Wind Rises

Best Documentary Feature:
– The Act of Killing
– Cutie and the Boxer
– Dirty Wars
– The Square
– 20 Feet from Stardom

Best Foreign Language Film:
– The Broken Circle Breakdown Belgium
– The Great Beauty Italy
– The Hunt Denmark
– The Missing Picture Cambodia
– Omar Palestine

Best Cinematography:
– The Grandmaster Philippe Le Sourd
– Gravity Emmanuel Lubezki
– Inside Llewyn Davis Bruno Delbonnel
– Nebraska Phedon Papamichael
– Prisoners Roger A. Deakins

Best Film Editing:
– American Hustle
– Captain Phillips
– Dallas Buyers Club
– Gravity
– 12 Years a Slave
Best Original Score:
– The Book Thief, John Williams
– Gravity, Steven Price
– Her, William Butler and Owen Pallett
– Philomena, Alexandre Desplat
– Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman

Best Original Song:
– “Alone Yet Not Alone” from – Alone Yet Not Alone
– “Happy” from – Despicable Me 2
– “Let It Go” from – Frozen
– “The Moon Song from – Her
– “Ordinary Love” from – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Best Sound Mixing:
– Captain Phillips
– Gravity
– The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
– Inside Llewyn Davis
– Lone Survivor

Best Sound Editing:
– All Is Lost
– Captain Phillips
– Gravity
– The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
– Lone Survivor

Best Production Design:
– American Hustle
– Gravity Woollard
– The Great Gatsby
– Her
– 12 Years a Slave
Best Visual Effects:
– Gravity
– The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
– Iron Man 3
– The Lone Ranger
– Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Costume Design:
– American Hustle
– The Grandmaster
– The Great Gatsby
– The Invisible Woman
– 12 Years a Slave

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
– Dallas Buyers Club
– Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
– The Lone Ranger

Best Documentary Short Subject:
– CaveDigger
– Facing Fear
– Karama Has No Walls
– The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
– Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best Short Film (Animated):
– Feral
– Get a Horse!
– Mr. Hublot
– Possessions
– Room on the Broom

Best Short Film (Live Action):
– Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
– Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)
– Helium
– Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
– The Voorman Problem

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Comment

To leave a comment anonymously, simple write your thoughts in the comments box below and click the ‘post comment’ button.