Nigerian Hollywood Actress Uzo Aduba Wins Emmy Award 2014

Nigerian Hollywood Actress Uzo Aduba Wins Emmy Award 2014 [SEE Full List Of Winners]

0
Uzo Aduba receives award for outstanding guest actress for her work on “Orange Is the New Black” at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards at the Nokia Theater on Aug. 16, 2014, in Los Angeles. (Photo Credit: Linda Ikeji)
It’s the Emmy Awards 2014 winners in full

The full list of winners from the Emmy Awards 2014 is as follows:

Best Supporting Actor in a comedy

  • Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Adam Driver, Girls
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
  • Ty Burrell, Modern Family – WINNER!
  • Fred Armisen, Portlandia
  • Tony Hale, Veep

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy

  • Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
  • Julie Bowen, Modern Family
  • Allison Janney, Mom – WINNER!
  • Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Best Writing for a Comedy

  • David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik, Episodes
  • Louis C.K., Louie – WINNER!
  • Liz Friedman and Jenji Kohan, Orange Is the New Black
  • Alec Berg, Silicon Valley
  • Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche, and Armando Iannucci, Veep

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy

  • Natasha Lyonne, Orange Is the New Black
  • Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black – WINNER!
  • Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black
  • Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live
  • Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
  • Joan Cusack, Shameless

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy

  • Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
  • Nathan Lane, Modern Family
  • Steve Buscemi, Portlandia
  • Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live – WINNER!
  • Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
  • Gary Cole, Veep

Best Directing for a Comedy

  • Iain B. MacDonald, Episodes
  • Paris Barclay, Glee
  • Louis C.K., Louie
  • Gail Mancuso, Modern Family – WINNER!
  • Jodie Foster, Orange Is the New Black
  • Mike Judge, Silicon Valley

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy

  • Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory – WINNER!
  • Ricky Gervais, Derek
  • Matt LeBlanc,, Episodes
  • Don Cheadle, House of Lies
  • Louis C.K., Louie
  • William H. Macy, Shameless

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy

  • Lena Dunham, Girls
  • Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly
  • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
  • Taylor Schilling, Orange Is the New Black
  • Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep – WINNER!

Best Reality Competition Programme

  • The Amazing Race  -WINNER!
  • Dancing With the Stars
  • Project Runway
  • So You Think You Can Dance
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Best Writing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Dramatic Special

  • Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk, American Horror Story: Coven
  • Noah Hawley, Fargo
  • Neil Cross, Luther
  • Larry Kramer, The Normal Heart
  • Steven Moffat, Sherlock: His Last Vow – WINNER!
  • David Simon and Eric Overmyer, Treme

Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

  • Frances Conroy, American Horror Story: Coven
  • Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven – WINNER!
  • Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Coven
  • Allison Tolman, Fargo
  • Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic
  • Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart

Best Supporting Actor in a miniseries

  • Colin Hanks, Fargo
  • Jim Parsons, The Normal Heart
  • Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart
  • Alfred Molina, The Normal Heart
  • Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart
  • Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow – WINNER!

Directing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Dramatic Special

  • Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, American Horror Story: Coven
  • Adam Bernstein, Fargo
  • Colin Bucksey, Fargo – WINNER!
  • Stephen Frears, Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight
  • Ryan Murphy, The Normal Heart
  • Nick Hurran, Sherlock: His Last Vow

Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge
  • Martin Freeman, Fargo
  • Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo
  • Idris Elba, Luther
  • Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow – WINNER!

Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven – WINNER!
  • Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Coven
  • Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor
  • Minnie Driver, Return to Zero
  • Kristen Wiig, The Spoils of Babylon
  • Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

Best Miniseries

  • American Horror Story: Coven
  • Bonnie & Clyde
  • Fargo – WINNER!
  • Luther
  • Treme
  • The White Queen

Best Television Movie

  • Killing Kennedy
  • Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight
  • The Normal Heart – WINNER!
  • Sherlock: His Las Vow
  • The Trip to Bountiful

Best Writing for a Variety Special

  • The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
  • Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays
  • The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards
  • Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles – WINNER!
  • 67th Annual Tony Awards

Directing for a Variety Special

  • Gregg Gelfand, The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
  • Louis J. Horvitz, The Kennedy Center Honors
  • Hamish Hamilton, The Oscars
  • James Lapine, Six by Sondheim
  • Beth McCarthy Miller and Rob Ashford, The Sound of Music Live!
  • Glenn Weiss, 67th Annual Tony Awards – WINNER!

Outstanding Variety Series

  • The Colbert Report – WINNER!
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Real Time With Bill Maher
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

  • Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad – WINNER!
  • Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
  • Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
  • Josh Charles, The Good Wife
  • Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
  • Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Directing for a Drama

  • Tim Van Patten, Boardwalk Empire
  • Vince Gilligan, Breaking Bad
  • David Evans, Downton Abbey
  • Neil Marshall, Game of Thrones
  • Carl Franklin, House of Cards
  • Cary Joji Fukunaga, True Detective – WINNER!

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

  • Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad – WINNER!
  • Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
  • Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
  • Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
  • Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
  • Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama

  • Paul Giamatti, Downton Abbey
  • Dylan Baker, The Good Wife
  • Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards
  • Robert Morse, Mad Men
  • Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex
  • Joe Morton, Scandal – WINNER!

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama

  • Margo Martindale, The Americans
  • Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
  • Kate Mara, House of Cards
  • Allison Janney, Masters of Sex – WINNER!
  • Jane Fonda, The Newsroom
  • Kate Burton, Scandal

Best Writing for a Drama

  • Moira Walley-Beckett, Breaking Bad – WINNER!
  • Vince Gilligan, Breaking Bad
  • David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones
  • Beau Willimon, House of Cards
  • Nic Pizzolatto, True Detective

Best Lead Actress in a Drama

  • Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
  • Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife – WINNER!
  • Claire Danes, Homeland
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards
  • Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex
  • Kerry Washington, Scandal

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama

  • Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad – WINNER!
  • Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men
  • Woody Harrelson, True Detective
  • Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
  • Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Louie
  • Modern Family – WINNER!
  • Orange Is the New Black
  • Silicon Valley
  • Veep

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad – WINNER!
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • House of Cards
  • Mad Men
  • True Detective

 

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Comment

To leave a comment anonymously, simple write your thoughts in the comments box below and click the ‘post comment’ button.